CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N3:230

Mr. Jeffrey W. Smith Universal Logistics Solutions International, Inc. 29000 Smith Rd. Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of wood roots from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Smith:

You submitted a request for a binding classification ruling, dated March 27, 2017.  This request, submitted on behalf of your client, NF Consulting, was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on May 3, 2017. The ruling was requested on treated wood roots from Pakistan. A sample was submitted for our review and will be retained for reference. You identify the subject wood roots in your request as “miswak” or “siwak”. The product is a non-coniferous wooden root or twig measuring approximately 6” in length and 3/8” in diameter. The item is stripped of bark and branches, is treated with a light potassium preservative, and is vacuum sealed in plastic. The wood is fibrous, and is used internationally as a natural, organic toothbrush. The product is not further manufactured after importation.

The applicable subheading for the treated wood roots will be 4403.99.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Wood in the rough, whether or not stripped of bark or sapwood, or roughly squared: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

The wood roots may be subject to the regulations of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) and/or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). You may contact the FDA at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the USDA may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected]. Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division